Friday, 04 September 2015 13:33

Bank Holiday Monday Levens Time Trial, 4 - 31st August, 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Our fourth & final Bank Holiday Monday time trial at Levens took place on a fast morning, and the times reflect it. The biggest congratulations must surely go to Tom Brook who - unless I'm mistaken - becomes the first rider in Club colours to break 20 minutes & exceed 30 mph over 10 miles, thus setting a new Club record. Tom finished the event second in 19:55, just 9 seconds shy of event winner (& the only other rider to break 20 minutes) David Allonby of Cleveleys RC.

The photo below is of Tom competing the previous day in the National 10 mile Time Trial Championship, where he rode to joint 74th place (of 144 finishers) with 21:46.

Tom Brook in the National 10 mile TT champs

No doubt there were plenty of personal bests, including amongst LCC riders. Other than Tom, those who rode in Club colours were Sam Monkhouse (21:31), John Hatton (22:23), Malcolm Neil (26:33), Nigel Neil (26:40), Karen Gay (30:00), & Mary Neil (33:20).

Many thanks to everyone who made the event happen - organisers, time-keepers, pushers-off, sign-on & refreshments team, & marshals. 

And as ever, full results (though not in finishing time order) are below.

  Num Name Age Club  
6 31 Adam Baines 36  Ribble Valley CRC 21:14
20 57 George Nowland 56  Ribble Valley CRC 22:35
28 25 Andrew Newey    Ribble Valley CRC 24:09
5 54 Greg Plummer 55  Cleveleys RC 21:03
4 56 Peter Thomas 24  Kent Valley RC 20:22
18 13 Phil Shaw 48  Kent Valley RC 22:28
22 55 Richard Bryan 58  Kent Valley RC 23:12
27 26 Keith McMath 24  Kent Valley RC 24:05
13 41 Sean Casson 45 Barrow Cent Whls 21:50
23 22 Andy Stubbs 59 Barrow Cent Whls 23:21
30 42 Tony Johnston 58 Barrow Cent Whls 24:52
38 34 Jim Lawley   Barrow Cent Whls 32:18
25 18 Mike Hingley 34 Better Cycling 23:48
1 15 David Allonby 37 Cleveleys RC 19:46
21 48 John Wilson 55 Cleveleys RC 22:57
31 14 Dave Balshaw 57 Cleveleys RC 25:36
15 16 Tony Curtis 53 Clitheroe BC 22:11
26 23 Paul Drake 47 Clitheroe BC 24:00
35 19 Irene Curtis 51 Clitheroe BC 27:10
3 21 Rob Martin 33 Gala CC 20:03
7 35 Ian Sibbert 46 Garstang CC 21:18
10 52 Philip Jones 24 Garstang CC 21:40
19 30 Tim Bennett 50 Kent Valley RC 22:31
8 28 Campbell West   Kent Valley RC  21:19
2 40 Tom Brook 26 Lancaster CC 19:55
9 39 Sam Monkhouse 16 Lancaster CC 21:31
17 44 John Hatton 47 Lancaster CC 22:23
33 43 Malcolm Neil 15 Lancaster CC 26:33
34 32 Nigel Neil 60 Lancaster CC 26:40
37 17 Karen Gay 45 Lancaster CC 30:00
39 46 Mary Neil   Lancaster CC 33:20
32 20 Ken Hughes 67 Lune RCC 26:11
12 12 Graham Moreton 21 Southport CC 21:49
16 36 Simon Lester   Team Jewson 22:19
14 27 Phil Barnes 60 Team Swift 21:55
29 29 Sharon Clifford   WCS Racing team 24:44
11 53 Mike Wilson 28   21:47
24 51 Glen Howarth     23:40
36 37 Neil Stirling 75   27:26
    two miles    
  No. FirstName LastName  
1 19 Max Davies  6:21
2 17 Ethan Yates  6:39
3 13 William Statham  6:44
4 10 Ben Greenep  6:50
5 21 Pippa Darlington  7:08
6 22 Gabriel Weber  7:18
7 11 Jasper Davies  7:26
8 14 Ella Cornwall  7:41
9 12 James Gilldaley  7:46
10 18 Louis Cornwall  8:03
11 7 Hannah Dykes  8:08
12 8 Zoe Tunnadine  8:23
13 20 Amaya Mumford  8:52
14 4 Sarah Darlington  9:17
15 5 Olivia Goddard  9:19
16 6 rose gilldaley  9:34
17 9 Hannah Tunnadine  10:00
         
    Six miles    
         
1 51 Isaac Weber  15:08
2 44 Ben Pennance  15:35
3 72 Graeme Cook  16:52
4 26 Hannah Edwards  16:58
5 37 William Dykes  17:01
6 39 Harry Shaw  17:09
7 49 Mark Tunnadine  17:30
8 42 Harry Coulthwaite  17:43
9 45 Paul Darlington  18:09
10 46 Callum Williams  18:20
11 29 Henry Hunter  18:44
12 38 Luke Oakes  18:49
13 27 Jake Edwards  19:03
14 36 Morgan Williams  19:21
15 35 John Bardsley  19:47
16 30 Helen Bardsley  20:14
17 33 Emilia Wood  20:20
18 15 Nancye Roberts  20:23
19 24 Jack Capstick  20:26
20 48 luke leadbeatter  20:33
21 34 Cameron Wood  20:48
22 50 Lucy Dalgleish  20:55
23 31 Sam Greenep  21:18
24 32 Anya Bardsley  21:41
25 55 John Hawtin  22:13
26 25 charlie marshall  22:16
27 43 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  22:55
  41 Archie Honeysett  
         
    Ten miles    
         
1 59 Ben Harrison  21:45
2 86 Sam Monkhouse  22:25
3 56 Adrian Dalgleish  22:36
4 78 Andy Barlow  23:21
5 61 Ian Rutherford  23:36
6 63 Kyle Lewis  23:58
7 90 John Hatton  24:03
8 83 Tim Norton  24:06
9 88 Brett Fletcher  24:07
10 57 Mark Nolan  24:11
11 76 Paul Tynan  24:29
12 91 Nigel Dykes  25:04
13 66 Brian Ramsdale  25:18
14 74 Jenny Evans  25:32
15 58 Simon Mumford  25:34
16 71 Paul Smith  25:41
17 77 Joe Cunningham  25:59
18 89 Ken Peasnell  26:06
19 70 Gordon Roberts  26:09
20 85 Ben Cooper  26:14
21 68 Martin Statham  26:16
22 67 Ken Earnshaw  26:18
23 64 robert daley  26:33
24 82 Dave Harwood  27:01
25 84 Simon Jones  27:07
26 69 Jack Carter  27:30
27 80 Nigel Neil  27:48
28 79 Malcolm Neil  27:51
29 40 John Roberts  27:58
30 81 Neil Stirling  29:17
31 65 Ann Wood  31:01
32 62 Mary Neil  31:28
33 60 Jim Lawley  35:09
Read 1183 times Last modified on Monday, 07 September 2015 14:28
Login to post comments