Wednesday, 15 April 2015 13:41

Salt Ayre TTs, 5 - 2nd April 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
50 riders turned out for the fifth of this year's Thursday evening time trials on 2nd April. (Apologies for the delay in putting the results up here.) Fastest boy at 2 miles was Luke Oakes in 6:46; fastest girl Emilia Wood in 6:58. Sam Pugh was fastest over 6 miles, in 16:19. The 10 mile event was again very close - with Sam Monkhouse just pipping George Wharton, by 2 seconds, in a super-fast (in fact, the fastest time recorded on Salt Ayre so far this year) 22:22. Lynn Hamel rode at Salt Ayre for the first time this season, and was fastest lady, in 23:25.
 
As always, click on 'Read more' below for the full results.
 
2 mile time trial
 
1. Luke Oakes 6:46
2. Emilia Wood 6:58
3. Nancye Roberts 7:10
4. Oliver Sibbert 7:29
5. Ella Marshall-Ferguson 9:22
(One lap short. Jack Malin 4:26)
 
6 mile time trial
 
1. Sam Pugh 16:19
2. Adam Hodgson 18:03
3. Isaac Atkinson 18:42
4. John Roberts 18:59
5. Christopher Eaton 19:08
6. William Dykes 19:16
7. Alice Earnshaw 19:36
8. Karen Gay 19:51
9. Evan Busby 19:56
10. Esther Wong 21:47
11. John Hawtin 22:06
 
10 mile time trial
 
1. Sam Monkhouse 22:22
2. George Wharton 22:24
3. Tom Phillips 23:00
4. Ian Sibbert 23:02
5. Michael Cliffe 23:09
6. Lynn Hamel 23:25
7. Campbell West 23:34
8. Andy Barlow 23:36
9. Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 23:55
10. Steve Hodgson 24:01
11. Kevin Lindeque 24:14
12. Jonny Wong 24:18
13. Brett Fetcher 24:55
14. Tim Norton 24:56
15. John Hatton 25:31
16. Nigel Dykes 25:44
17. Jack Billingham 25:49
18. Robert Burbidge 25:51
19. Andrew McCracken 25:57
20. Keith McMath 26:26
21. Antony Wood 26:30
22. Tariq Malik 27:09
23. Jacob Rae 28:20
24. Ian Bailey 28:30
25. Gordon Roberts 28:36
26. Kerry Oldfield 29:37
27. Nigel Neil 29:58
28. Graeme Cook 30:02
29. Malcolm Neil 30:27
30. Darren Mead 30:31
31. Dawn McCracken 31:57
32. Mary Neil 32:15
33. Brian Davies 32:43
Read 1190 times Last modified on Wednesday, 15 April 2015 15:40
Login to post comments