Friday, 24 April 2015 08:46

Salt Ayre TTs, 8 - 23rd April 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(1 Vote)
Another lovely, warm & sunny Spring evening last night, and another big turn out of riders at all 3 distances. 18 riders at 2 miles, 24 at 6 miles, & 36 riders at 10 miles - 78 all up.
 
Fastest by almost a minute at 2 miles - preparing for the similar length opening prologue of next weekend's three-stage Isle of Man Youth Tour (Salt Ayre Cog Set will be racing there in strength) - was Bobby Horton in 5:04. Isaac Atkinson was fastest of the younger riders in 6:02, with Nancye Roberts fastest girl in 6:35.
 
At 6 miles Ken Roberts was fastest in 15:59 from Mark Tunnadine in 16:45 and fastest girl Amy Monkhouse 3rd overall, in 16:50.
 
Things were tight at the top of the 10 mile leader board, with Ian Sibbert in 22:55 pipping Lynn Hamel by 10 seconds, and Rob Barton another 2 seconds back in 3rd. Another 4 riders (John Hatton, Steve Hodgson, Jonny Wong & Tom Oldham) cracked the magic 24 minute mark.
 
Next week is your first chance to ride as a 2-up (a team of 2 similar-strength riders sharing the work, resulting in a faster time than either could do alone). It's quite a different experience to an individual time trial, and well worth a go.
 
As always, for all the times from last night, click on 'Read more' below.
 
Full results
 
2 mile time trial
 
1. Bobby Horton 5:04
2. Isaac Atkinson 6:02
3. Max Davies 6:14
4. Luke Oakes 6:20
5. Nancye Roberts 6:35
6. John Bardsley 6:38
7. Ethan Yates 6:38
8. Emilia Wood 6:40
9. Cameron Wood 7:01
10. Jack Malin 7:11
11. Monty Nelhams 7:13
12. Jasper Davies 7:14
13. Kirsty Maher 7:26
14. Ruby Mckay 7:44
15. Zoe Tunnadine 7:49
16. Alex Preston 8:49
17. Coen Edwards 9:21
18. Amaya Mumford 9:58
 
6 mile time trial
 
1. Ken Roberts 15:59
2. Mark Tunnadine 16:45
3. Amy Monkhouse 16:50
4. Guy Jones 17:10
5. Christopher Eaton 17:35
6. James McCracken 17:36
7. Sasha Oldham 17:44
8. John Roberts 18:01
9. Tilly Percy 18:16
10. Evan Busby 18:25
11. Dylan Edwards 18:35
12. Henry Hunter 18:48
13. Seth Fowler 18:57
15. Jake Edwards 19:04
16. Steve Maher 19:12
17. James Tunnadine 19:19
18. Dominic Pye 19:50
19. Matthew Bunce 20:49
20. Esther Wong 21:56
21. Oliver Sibbert 22:19
22. Jack Marshal-Ferguson 23:02
23. Anya Bardsley 24:13
24. Jacob Preston 25:25
 
10 mile time trial
 
1. Ian Sibbert 22:55
2. Lynn Hamel 23:05
3. Rob Barton 23:07
4. John Hatton 23:31
5. Steve Hodgson 23:35
6. Jonny Wong 23:38
7. Tom Oldham 23:46
8. Tim Norton 24:16
9. Brett Fetcher 24:17
10. Andrew Mcracken 25:18
11. Phil Collinson 25:22
12. Sam Pugh 25:27
13. Bob Hart 25:38
14. Ken Peasnell 25:44
15. Antony Wood 25:51
16. Ken Earnshaw 26:01
17. Simon Mumford 26:02
18. Alison Oldham 26:19
19. Stuart McKay 26:37
20. Simon Vaukins 26:52
21. Graeme McKee 27:05
22. Tariq Malik 27:21
23. Gordon Roberts 27:35
24. Jenny Evans 27:35
25. Kerry Oldfield 27:36
26. Graeme Cook 27:37
27. Ian Bailey 28:00
28. Nigel Neil 28:16
29. Malcolm Neil 28:19
30. Darren Mead 28:42
31. Sarah Shuttleworth 28:52
32. Dawn McCracken 30:10
33. Sandra Ashton 32:06
34. Lisa Preston 33:16
35. Mary Neil 33:25
36. John Hawtin 35:13
Read 1207 times Last modified on Friday, 24 April 2015 09:48
Login to post comments