Friday, 01 May 2015 07:24

Salt Ayre TTs, 9 - 30th April 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
A field of 74 riders on a cool & blustery evening down at Salt Ayre last night, although it stayed dry for all but the last few riders.
 
10 youngsters rode the 2 mile distance, with Luke Oakes coming out top by just 5 seconds in 6:27. Max Davies finished second in 6:32 & John Bardsley third in 6:43; with Megan Howarth fastest of the girls in 7:07. But as always, well done to all the littler ones for having a good go at this distance; it's great to see them spinning round the track at the start of the evening.
 
A good field of 27 riders at 6 miles, with a range of experiences mixing nicely on the track. The fastest of the bunch was Guy Jones in 17:29 from James McCracken in 17:48 & Christopher Eaton in 17:52; with Sasha Oldham the fastest girl not very far behind in 18:09 & 5th overall.
 
The battle at the top of the 10 mile leader board continued this week, although with big racing commitments just ahead the fastest younger riders were absent. Tom Phillips in 22:51 got the better of Lynn Hamel in 23:18, with Steve Hodgson 3rd in 23:47. It'll be fascinating to see whose times come down, and by how much, over the next few months, especially if/when we get a warm & calm evening, as surely we're bound to do! Alison Oldham was fastest woman in 27:16.
 
Of the two 2-up teams, Tim Norton & Tom Oldham looked good together in their ride of 24:26, but things didn't go so well for Ian Sibbert & Kevin Lindeque, although Ian continued alone to record a solo time of 23:48.
 
For all the details, click on 'Read more' below.
 
Full results
 
2 mile time trial
 
1. Luke Oakes 6:27
2. Max Davies 6:32
3. John Bardsley 6:43
4. Megan Howarth 7:07
5. Jack Malin 7:26
6. Monty Nelhams 7:27
7. Zach Earnshaw 7:47
8. Kirsty Maher 7:49
9. Jasper Davies 7:56
10. Zoe Tunnadine 8:09
 
6 mile time trial
 
1. Guy Jones 17:29
2. James McCracken 17:48
3. Christopher Eaton 17:52
4. Mark Tunnadine 18:07
5. Sasha Oldham 18:09
6. Evan Busby 18:12
7. William Dykes 18:32
8. Harry Shaw 18:55
9. John Roberts 19:10
10. James Tunnadine 19:52
11. Seth Fowler 19:57
12. Jake Edwards 20:01
13. Steve Maher 20:16
14. Henry Hunter 20:17
15. Helen Bardsley 20:17
16. Alice Earnshaw 20:19
17. Matthew Bunce 20:29
18. Nancye Roberts 20:54
19. Hannah McKee 21:02
20. Dominic Pye 21:06
21. Lewis Trowse 21:17
22. Archie Honeysett 21:21
23. Jack Capstick 22:08
24. Oliver Sibbert 22:58
25. Jack Marshal-Ferguson 23:27
26. Anya Bardsley 23:50
27. Amelie Earnshaw 24:53
 
10 mile time trial
 
1. Tom Phillips 22:51
2. Lynn Hamel 23:18
3. Steve Hodgson 23:47
4. Rob Barton 24:06
5. Andy Barlow 24:30
6. Leo Lerner 24:32
7. John Hatton 24:33
8. Alex Chesters 24:59
9. John Bertram 25:30
10. James Harrison 25:51
11. Andrew Mccracken 25:57
12. Nigel Carey 26:11
13. Simon Mumford 26:13
14. Phil Collinson 26:27
15. Ken Peasnell 26:39
16. Ken Earnshaw 26:49
17. Alison Oldham 27:16
18. Sam Pugh 27:28
19. Chester Davidson 27:45
20. Joe Cunningham 27:54
21. Gordon Roberts 27:55
22. Dave Harwood 28:46
23. Doug Fishwick 28:51
24. Jenny Evans 28:55
25. Tariq Malik 28:55
26. Kerry Oldfield 28:56
27. Nigel Neil 29:15
28. Darren Mead 29:15
29. Malcolm Neil 29:20
30. Sandra Ashton 30:28
31. Dawn McCracken 31:23
32. Mary Neil 35:15
33. John Hawtin 38:03
 
2-up 10 mile time trial
 
1. Tim Norton & Tom Oldham 24:26
2. Ian Sibbert & Kevin Lindeque DNF (Ian Sibbert solo time 23:48)
Read 1246 times Last modified on Friday, 01 May 2015 08:18
Login to post comments