Friday, 04 September 2015 11:45

Salt Ayre TTs, 25 - 20th August, 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

70 riders took part in the 25th Thursday evening of time trialling at Salt Ayre so far this year; 14 at 2 miles, 22 at 6 miles, & 34 at 10 miles.

Fastest over two miles was Max Davies in 6:16. Ethan Yates was 2nd in 6:38, and third was the fastest girl Megan Howarth, in 6:46.

At six miles Ben Pennance was fastest in 15:46, just two seconds quicker than 2nd-placed Isaac Webber. Lydia Shenton was the fastest girl, in 19:08.

Over ten miles Ian Sibbert was the fastest in 22:17 from Adrian Dalgleish in 22:56, with the fastest woman third-placed Lynn Hamel in 23:05.

Thanks to Clarkson Hirst Solicitors for supporting the Thursday evening time trial series, and everyone who helped out on the night. A special shout out to those who have turned out week-in, week-out throughout the season and do the bulk of the work - time-keeper & results maestro Bob Muir, Jan Muir & Carmen Jackson on the registration desk, Tom Jackson who sorts all the refreshments, & Tim Norton who pulls the rest of the volunteers together - please remember that we couldn't ride without them, and be extra-specially nice to them!

Click below for the full results.

Full results

    Two miles    
  No. FirstName LastName  
1 11 Max Davies  6:16
2 21 Ethan Yates  6:38
3 4 Megan Howarth  6:46
4 6 William Statham  6:53
5 22 Gabrial Webber  6:58
6 20 Kirsty Maher  6:59
7 7 Jasper Davies  7:13
8 18 James Gilldaley  7:47
9 9 Zane Busby  8:30
10 14 Coen Edwards  8:34
11 17 Ella Marshall-Ferguson  9:08
12 5 Arlo Cummins  9:11
13 15 Olivia Goddard  9:38
14 12 Rose Gilldaley  9:45
         
    Six miles    
         
1 32 Ben Pennance  15:46
2 24 Isaac Webber  15:48
3 41 Harry Shaw  16:58
4 29 Evan Busby  17:31
5 33 Isaac Atkinson  17:41
6 26 Callum Williams  18:00
7 35 Paul Shaw  18:29
8 30 Henry Hunter  18:39
9 44 Luke Oakes  18:45
10 23 Lydia Shenton  19:08
11 43 Archie Honeysett  19:52
12 65 Steve Maher  20:13
13 34 Morgan Williams  20:15
14 10 Ben Greenep  20:27
15 36 Cameron Wood  20:51
16 64 Jim Lawley  20:57
17 45 Lucy Dalgleish  21:07
18 16 Sam Greenep  22:09
19 38 Monty Nelhams  22:32
20 37 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  25:06
  28 Thomas Dowthwaite Lap short - predicted time 20:03
  39 Dylan Edwards Lap short - predicted time 18:35
         
    Ten miles    
         
1 86 Ian Sibbert  22:17
2 50 Adrian Dalgleish  22:56
3 84 lynn Hamel  23:05
4 82 Mark Monkhouse  23:11
5 61 Richard Greenep  23:21
6 48 Andrew Barlow  23:48
7 83 John Hatton  24:01
8 79 Tim Norton  24:05
9 74 Graham Hodgson  24:08
10 53 Mark Nolan  24:15
11 75 Samuel Pugh  24:51
12 58 Brian Ramsdale  25:17
13 66 Niamh Lewis  25:17
14 60 Ken Earnshaw  25:22
15 77 Bob Hart  26:00
16 81 Ken Peasnell  26:16
17 55 David Deakins  26:17
18 57 Robert Daley  26:19
19 73 Antony Wood  26:19
20 56 Martin Statham  26:34
21 63 Malcolm Neil  26:45
22 72 Dave Harwood  26:47
23 52 Gordon Roberts  27:01
24 78 Joe Cunningham  27:11
25 76 Nigel Neil  27:19
26 54 Paul Edwards  27:33
27 69 Graeme Cook  27:41
28 40 John Roberts  29:01
29 59 Helen Greenep  29:55
30 67 Darren Mead  30:13
31 68 Malcolm Campbell  30:26
32 70 Mary Neil  30:59
33 51 Ann Wood  31:18
34 49 Mark Pugh  32:46
Read 1234 times Last modified on Friday, 04 September 2015 12:30
Login to post comments