Friday, 05 June 2015 10:56

Salt Ayre TTs, 14 - 4th June 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Almost certainly the best evening of the year so far down at Salt Ayre - warm, dry & close to windless. And the best turn out too, with a total of 94 riders across the three distances; 18 at two miles, 31 at six miles, and 45 at ten miles. It was great to mingle over a cuppa afterwards, to hear about people's tumbling times, and to witness the quiet smiles of satisfaction spreading across their faces - a modest but well-earned pleasure.

Ian Richardson completed only the first few laps of his ten mile time trial, and therefore inadvertantly won the two mile time trial by a good margin, in the year's fastest time of 4:44. Jack Tipler was second in 6:00, and Max Davies third in 6:18. Fastest girl was Emilia Wood in 6:33, with Esther Wong not far behind in 6:39.

We saw the year's fastest rides at six miles too, with George Mason winning in an excellent 15:04, followed by Bobby Horton in 15:21, and James McCracken in 16:00. Honours for fastest girl were shared by Evie Barrow and Sasha Oldham, both recording the very good time of 16:58.

A superb battle at ten miles, with three of this year's best performing riders all cracking 22 minutes and separated by mere seconds; Andrew Horn taking the win in 21:44, from Sam Monkhouse in 21:47, and George Wharton in 21:53. Among the many other notable performances, young Ben Barlow finished in 22:50 and 5th place, finally beating his dad Andrew, by 11 seconds. With Lynn Hamel volunteering track-side, the competition for fastest woman was close fought, with Alison Oldham in 26:07 edging out Jenny Evans in 26:39.

Very well done to all riders taking part, including those - such as 13 year old Ben Keenan with his sparkling brand new bike - tackling a time trial for the very first time. It's always really, really great to see new faces down at the track, and to watch them test themselves over whichever distance.

clarckson

At Salt Ayre next week we'll be having a mid-season BBQ and the presentation of prizes for the best rides of the season so far. Very kindly sponsored by Clarkson Hirst Solicitors, there's £25 for fastest, £15 for second fastest, and £20 for best gauged ride so far over each of the distances (with younger riders only eligible for the two & six mile prizes). So let's hope for another good night, and we hope to see you down there!

As ever, thanks to all who helped on the night, and full results available by clicking on 'Read more' just below.

Full results

    Two miles    
1 71 Ian Richardson  4:44
2 15 Jack Tipler  6:00
3 6 Max Davies  6:18
4 18 Luke Oakes  6:27
5 9 Emilia Wood  6:33
6 17 Ethan Yates  6:38
7 45 Esther Wong  6:39
8 5 Luke Leadbeatter  6:40
9 12 Jack Malin  6:46
10 13 Pippa Darlington  6:57
11 14 Josh Fisher  7:05
12 1 William Statham  7:07
13 8 Cameron Wood  7:07
14 4 Zach Earnshaw  7:13
15 7 Jasper Davies  7:33
16 16 Ben Tipler  7:46
17 10 Zoe Tunnadine  7:48
18 11 Coen Edwards  8:57
         
    Six miles    
         
1 62 George Mason  15:04
2 24 Bobby Horton  15:21
3 49 James McCracken  16:00
4 32 Guy Jones  16:13
5 47 Adam Hodgson  16:31
6 25 Jacob Aubrey  16:45
7 43 William Dykes  16:48
8 35 Sasha Oldham  16:58
9 48 Eve Barrow  16:58
10 56 Kathleen Aubrey  17:07
11 38 Mark Tunnadine  17:20
12 57 Eric Pye  17:37
13 42 Jake Edwards  17:50
14 28 John Roberts  18:00
15 39 James Tunnadine  18:16
16 44 Dylan Edwards  18:20
17 33 Paul Shaw  18:36
18 40 Dominic Pye  19:00
19 46 Chris Barlow  19:02
20 37 Hannah McKee  19:15
21 41 Henry Hunter  19:32
22 23 Jack Capstick  20:19
23 22 Ben Keenan  20:21
24 26 Oliver Sibbert  22:15
25 3 Amelie Earnshaw  22:21
26 20 Monty Nelhams  22:35
27 36 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  23:14
  2 Nancye Roberts  lap short - 16:58
  19 Morgan Williams  lap short - 17:20
  21 Callum Williams lap short - 17:01 
  63 Brian Murray lap short - 13:06 
         
    Ten miles    
1 93 Andrew Horn  21:44
2 96 Sam Monkhouse  21:47
3 99 George Wharton  21:53
4 92 Rob Barton  22:24
5 98 Benjamin Barlow  22:50
6 90 John Hatton  22:54
7 100 Ian Sibbert  22:56
8 97 Andy Barlow  23:01
9 50 Mark Monkhouse  23:12
10 83 Steve Hodgson  23:22
11 86 Alex Chesters  23:26
12 91 Tom Oldham  23:36
13 82 Tom Nicholls  23:39
14 94 Leo Lerner  23:39
15 67 Paul Tynan  23:42
16 87 Tim Norton  23:50
17 60 Brett Fetcher  23:58
18 66 Nigel Dykes  24:42
19 52 Robert Burbidge  24:45
20 78 Joe Moulton  24:49
21 89 Dave Horton  25:05
22 75 George Hutchinson  25:08
23 53 Ken Roberts  25:09
24 70 Ken Earnshaw  25:17
25 80 Jack Carter 25:41
26 88 Antony Wood  25:49
27 84 Jon Barry  25:52
28 76 Joe Cunningham  26:05
29 55 Alison Oldham  26:07
30 64 Gordon Roberts  26:38
31 77 Jenny Evans  26:39
32 51 Martin Statham  26:43
33 95 Ken Peasnell  26:48
34 69 Dave Harwood  26:49
35 72 Graeme McKee  27:09
36 79 Kerry Oldfield  27:15
37 65 Graeme Cook  27:16
38 85 Samuel Pugh  27:39
39 58 Malcolm Neil  28:14
40 61 Peter Metcalfe  28:20
41 54 Sandra Ashton  29:19
42 34 Harry Shaw  30:09
43 30 Alice Earnshaw  31:39
44 59 Karen Gay  32:45
  73 Dawn McCracken  lap short - 27:09
Read 964 times Last modified on Friday, 05 June 2015 11:38
Login to post comments