Saturday, 13 June 2015 10:28

Salt Ayre TTs, 15 - 11th June 2015 Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Salt Ayre Time Trial

A gorgeous evening for our 15th evening of time trialling this season, combined with a mid-summer BBQ & prize-giving for the best rides of the year so far, courtesy of Clarkson Hirst Solicitors.

The evening's results first, & Jake Edwards was fastest of the 19 riders at 2 miles, in the only sub-6 minute time of the evening, 5:58. Jack Tipler came second in 6:02, with Max Davies third in 6:15. A good battle again amongst the fastest girlsl, with Esther Wong & Abby Trowse joint first in 6:47, and third placed Kirsty Maher only 3 seconds back in 6:50.

It was a close fought battle at the top of the leader board at 6 miles too, with Brian Murray nudging out Kyle Lewis by one second, to win in 14:49. Ben Pennance was third in 16:09, & Sasha Oldham fastest girl in 17:09. 27 riders all up, at this middle distance this week.

Of the 39 riders at 10 miles, only the super-strong George Wharton broke 22 minutes, winning in 21:59. Tom Phillips was second in 22:27 & Rob Barton third in 22:49. It's great, looking at the top 10 fastest times at this distance each week, to see a good balance between younger & older riders. Not of course that it's all about where you finish - the great thing about time-trialling down at Salt Ayre is every rider can set their own benchmark time, and then race their own self week-on-week!

The fastest of the women riding was Kerry Oldfield, finishing in 26:50.

At the close of the night's racing, as everyone enjoyed the sunshine, food, drink & company, we had our prize-giving ceremony for the best Salt Ayre time trials of 2015 so far (this will be repeated at the end of the season). Congratulations to all the winners.

 
10 miles
6 miles
2 miles
Fastest
£25
£25
£25
 
Andrew Horn
George Mason
Isaac Atkinson
Second fastest
£15
£15
£15
 
San Monkhouse  =
Tom Brook
Bobby Horton
John Roberts
Best Gauged*
£20
£20
£20
 
Kerry Oldfield
Eve Barrow
Luke Oakes

 

Thanks to Clarkson Hirst for supporting this competition. Thanks to everyone for making the evening such a success, & to all those who have helped out in whatever way so far this season. Riders, please don't forget to offer to do your turn, but thanks to all those who keep coming to test themselves around Salt Ayre's track on a Thursday evening.

Full results below.

    Two miles    
1 8 Jake Edwards  5:58
2 22 Jack Tipler  6:02
3 18 Max Davies  6:15
4 17 Ethan Yates  6:27
5 20 Luke Oakes  6:30
6 48 Esther Wong  6:47
7 27 Abby Trowse  6:47
8 11 Luke Leadbeatter  6:47
9 26 Lewis Trowse  6:50
10 16 Kirsty Maher  6:50
11 51 Anya Bardsley 7:14
12 13 Megan Howarth  6:52
13 12 William Statham  7:16
14 19 Jasper Davies  7:19
15 21 Ben Tipler  7:41
16 7 Ella Cornwall  7:56
17 6 Louis Cornwall  8:14
18 15 Coen Edwards  9:17
19 9 Amaya Mumford  9:48
         
    Six miles    
         
1 54 Brian Murray  14:49
2 56 Kyle Lewis  14:50
3 25 Ben Pennance  16:09
4 47 Adam Hodgson  16:55
5 44 James McCracken  16:55
6 35 Sasha Oldham  17:09
7 43 William Dykes  17:13
8 30 John Roberts  17:17
9 57 Paul Darlington 17:55
10 40 Chris Barlow  17:59
11 41 Callum Williams  18:51
12 28 Sarah Didsbury  18:52
13 85 Malcolm Campbell  19:00
14 65 Helen Bardsley  19:21
15 42 Morgan Williams  19:24
16 32 Hannah McKee  19:39
17 29 Louise Didsbury  19:40
18 38 Ben Keenan  19:51
19 52 John Bardsley  19:54
20 37 Archie Honeysett  19:58
21 36 Thomas Dowthwaite  20:04
22 3 Nancye Roberts  20:12
23 59 John Hawtin 22:02
24 39 Henry Hunter  20:23
25 50 Jack Marshal-Ferguson  23:33
  23 George Mason ? lap short
  46 Monty Nelhams ? lap short
         
    Ten miles    
1 68 George Wharton  21:59
2 95 Tom Phillips  22:27
3 91 Rob Barton  22:49
4 99 Ian Sibbert  22:52
5 96 Jonny Wong  23:02
6 94 Benjamin Barlow  23:03
7 98 Mark Monkhouse 23:09
8 78 Andy Barlow  23:13
9 100 Steve Hodgson  23:15
10 97 Dave Chell  23:37
11 76 Tim Norton  23:40
12 69 Tom Oldham  23:54
13 71 Ian Richardson  23:56
14 92 Leo Lerner  24:20
15 88 Phillip Jones  24:23
16 60 James Harrison  24:30
17 93 Robert Burbidge  24:33
18 80 Nigel Dykes  24:35
19 62 Simon Mumford  24:41
20 90 Samuel Pugh  24:49
21 87 Antony Wood  25:21
22 83 Daren Chandisingh  25:54
23 73 David Deakins 25:55
24 72 Jack Carter  26:10
25 89 Kev Wilson  26:13
26 58 Gordon Roberts  26:42
27 81 Joe Cunningham  26:42
28 82 Malcolm Neil  26:48
29 63 Martin Statham  26:50
30 84 Kerry Oldfield  26:50
31 77 Dave Harwood  27:30
32 70 Nigel Neil  27:52
33 66 Simon Vaukins  28:05
34 79 Simon  Jones  28:51
35 67 Darren Mead  28:52
36 74 Dawn McCracken  29:41
37 53 Sandra Ashton  29:59
38 75 Mary Neil  31:21
39 61 Ann Wood 31:45
Read 879 times Last modified on Saturday, 13 June 2015 11:05
Login to post comments